An Analysis of Environmental Impairment Liability Issues
[…] In Sanborn Plastics Corp. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co.,[11] the court (applying Ohio law) held the insurer must show prejudice to prove a late notice defense. An unreasonable delay in providing notice of a claim may be presumed to be prejudicial in the absence of contrary evidence.[12]
Historically, a showing of prejudice was not required to sustain a late notice defense under New York law. However, Insurance Law § 3420(a)(5) abrogated the no prejudice rule with respect to insurance policies issued after Jan. 17, 2009: “[F]ailure to give any notice … within the time prescribed therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured … unless the failure to provide timely notice has prejudiced the insurer…” With respect to a claims-made policy, however, “the policy may provide that the claim shall be made during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any extended reporting period….” This statutory provision illustrates an important point.