An Analysis of Environmental Impairment Liability Issues
[…] EIL policies typically exclude coverage for intentional acts. In addition, the fortuity and known loss defenses, which are available under occurrence-based policies, would also appear to be available to the insurer under a claims-made policy. The New York Court of Appeals described the lack of fortuity defense under accident and occurrence-based policies as follows in Consolidated Edison Co. of New York v. Allstate Insurance Co.,[18]:
Insurance policies generally require “fortuity” and thus implicitly exclude coverage for intended or expected harms. Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1) itself defines “insurance contract” as: “any agreement * * * whereby one party, the ‘insurer’, is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘insured’, * * * dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event * * *.” A “fortuitous event” is defined as: “[A]ny occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.” (§1101[a][2].
In National Union Fire Insurance Co. of Pittsburgh, PA. v.