Changes to Florida's construction defect notice statute
[…] Refer below for additional analysis.
I. Legislative Intent
Section 558.001, Florida Statutes, now includes language that adds insurers to the list of people who receive notice and an opportunity to resolve the claim. In relevant part, the statute states that “the claimant filing a notice of claim . . . should provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, and the insurer of the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, with an opportunity to resolve the claim. 1